NY I85969 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of “Color Me Heart Pals” from China. Dear Ms Collins: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Color Me Heart Pal,” item number 870160-A. Also submitted was a photograph depicting a “Color Me Heart Pal,” item number 870160-B. Item number 870160-A consists of three mini hearts and six mini markers packed in a poly bag with a header card. The three mini hearts are made of woven fabric stuffed with polyester fibers. Designs and printed words are stenciled onto both sides. The markers are made of plastic material. Item number 870160-B is one large heart, which is constructed of the same material as the above article, with six mini plastic markers packed in a poly bag with a header card. Designs and printed words are stenciled onto both sides. The markers are used to color the stencil area of the hearts. The applicable subheading for the “Color Me Heart Pals,” item numbers 870160-A and 870160-B will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division