NY I85896 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Marc Ladyga UhlrGear 432 Oak Street Steamboat Springs, CO 80477 RE: The tariff classification of “Dog Bed Sleeping System” from China. Dear Mr. Ladyga: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Dog Bed Sleeping System.” It is a portable dog bed constructed of a foam pad and polyester batting material covered with nylon woven fabric sewn to resemble a sleeping bag. It features an opening at the top and an opening along one side with hook and loop fastener. When not in use it is rolled up and stored in a nylon drawstring bag. The applicable subheading for the “Dog Bed Sleeping System” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division