NY I85871 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I85871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Taiwan Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a men’s lounge pant was submitted. It is representative of two styles; one style being designed for regular sizes and the other style for tall sizes. Item 015-0311is the regular sized garment and item 015-03123 is the tall version of the pant. The pant, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, features an elastic waistband with a drawstring, two side seam pockets, hemmed pant legs and a placketed fly with a covered snap. The applicable subheading for styles 015-0311 and 015-0312 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 015-0311 and 015-0312 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division