NY I85821 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meryl Diamond Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 081902 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse extends from the shoulders to the ankle and has side vents that extend from the hem to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 081902 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 081902 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division