NY I85758 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I85758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style “Flower Tattoo”, is an embroidered motif characterized by a stylized flower created by stitching with man-made fiber embroidery threads. The motif has been formed by embroidering on a man-made fiber woven fabric. This product has been backed with a plastic adhesive protected by release paper. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be marketed as a body art tattoo and is intended to be placed directly on the wearer’s skin. The applicable subheading for the “Flower Tattoo” will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division