NY I85741 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410 – L - 32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of PinPressions™ from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #HPNOV201, PinPressions,™ consists of a rectangular shaped toy with the top side made of solid clear plastic and the bottom side made of perforated plastic with hundreds of pink pins sandwiched between the two sides. By pressing the pins to the side of your face, or any other part of your body, the pins will capture the 3-D imprint, which then can be viewed through the clear plastic. The article measures approximately 2 inches in height x 5 inches in width x 7 inches in length, and its portability allows it to be used for amusement at home, the office, or at parties. PinPressions,™ will also be imported in blue and green colors. The applicable subheading for Style #HPNOV201, PinPressions,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division