NY I85700 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I85700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores , Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder set from China Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. The article, style number GFF498RW, consists of five glass candleholders in the shape of wineglasses with five round candles. The article is classified as a set with the candleholders imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder set, style number GFF498RW, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This article may be subject to antidumping duties (AD) or countervailing duties (CVD). A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division