NY I85586 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I85586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Kim Hysell Horizon Designs Inc. 2409 Avenue I PO Box 1420 Kearney, NE 68847 RE: The Tariff Classification of “Flashing Clip-On Lights” from China. Dear Ms. Hysell: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the “Flashing Clip-On Lights” are powered by two button cell batteries. When twisted into the ON position, the lights will blink back and forth between green and red. They can be attached with the clips to clothing, jackets, carry bags, purses and other places. The applicable subheading for the “Flashing Clip-On Lights” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division