NY I85475 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I85475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Dennis Shostak Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 No. Sixth St., Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for our examination. Each is a 5¾” x 9” pad consisting of several bound sheets of release paper bearing a number of die-cut, printed paper stickers. The stickers are self-adhesive (pressure-sensitive), so that they can simply be peeled off their backing and affixed to a chosen surface. Notwithstanding your indication that they are lithographically printed, all of the samples exhibit characteristics of a different, non-lithographic printing process (i.e., letterpress). This ruling is therefore being issued under the assumption that the stickers will be printed by a process other than lithography. The “Ocean Life” stickers (item #9681100) are printed with cartoon-style pictures of fish and other aquatic animals. There is no textual content. The applicable subheading for the #9681100 stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6%. The “Fun Phrases Sparkle Stickers” (item #458410) are printed with various designs, most of which incorporate wording (e.g., “Way to go!” “Awesome!” etc.). The “Mini Sparkle Stickers” (item #458350) are printed with numerals, letters of the alphabet and assorted designs. The “Party Pack” stickers (item #9681060) are printed with assorted designs, many of which incorporate wording (e.g., “Happy Birthday”). The applicable subheading for the #458410, #458350 and #9681060 stickers will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division