NY I85407 August 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of a Secret Note Kit from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #82011, Secret Note Kit, is a plastic toy that resembles a lidded pencil case that opens up to disclose a hidden message pad, a secret pen, a secret note drawer, a red revealer, and an emergency paper shredder. The toy is designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older as they write and hide secret messages that are read with the red revealer and then shredded with the built-in limited use paper shredder. The applicable subheading for Item #82011, Secret Note Kit, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division