NY I85354 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410 – L - 32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of Bunny/Angel Picks from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated August 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted assortment, Item #WME-23149, Bunny/Angel Picks, consists of 6 assorted designs of decorative picks featuring bunnies and/or angels attached to bamboo sticks that measure 9 inches in length. The two bunny picks depict white polyester fiber bunnies holding decorated Easter eggs. The four angel bunny picks depict polyester fiber bunnies with wings, dressed in ballerina outfits with slippers, and holding decorated Easter eggs. The angel bunnies come in 4 different colors: purple, pink, green and blue. The items are designed as decorations for the Easter holiday. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted assortment, Item #WME-23149, Bunny/Angel Picks, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division