NY I85317 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6104.63.2028 Michael Ison Kid-U-Not Inc. 1201 Central Park Drive Sanford, FL 32771 RE: The tariff classification of children’s wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Ison: In your letter dated August 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample “2”/”OSGT-2C” is comprised of two unisex garments, each of which is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. One of the garments is a pair of trousers, elasticized around the waistband. The other of the garments is an unlined jacket, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves, a collar, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other; and for the jacket will be 6102.30.2020, which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate for either will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648 and the jacket within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division