NY I85309 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a Red Firefighter With Axe Costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph and sample submitted, Style #12006-12013, Red Firefighter With Axe Costume, consists of a red PVC costume with yellow trim designed for the Halloween holiday. The costume is fastened with three buckles and one hook and loop closure, and has two outer pockets for insertion of a “Fire 88 Chief” badge and I.D. tag. The costume also includes a red plastic helmet with visor and a “Fire 88 Chief” tag, and a plastic fire axe that measures approximately 11” in length and 4-1/2” in width across its blade. The applicable subheading for Style #12006-12013, Red Firefighter With Axe Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division