NY I85306 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a Vinyl Child’s Spider Costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph and sample submitted, Style #12108, Vinyl Child’s Spider Costume, consists of a sleeveless vinyl costume for the Halloween holiday that is black, white and green on the front and purple and black on its back. The costume has a PU foam interior and is tied at the neck. The costume has six non-functional arms and a plastic headband with two polyester knitted antennae attached. Affixed to the top of each antenna are matching green foam balls. The applicable subheading for Style #12108, Vinyl Child’s Spider Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division