NY I85290 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennifer Wege Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1261 Aviation Boulevard, Suite 190 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of two picnic-type blankets, from Burma. Dear Ms. Wege: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles 3853 and 3854. Style 3853 consists of a picnic type blanket which is composed of a 100% nylon woven fabric (210T) on one side and a 100% polyester fleece fabric on the other. A look at your client’s website indicates that this “blanket” is “perfect for a take-a-long on a picnic in the park or for the playing of rainy days games.” Style 3854 also consists of a similar type of blanket. It is composed of a 100% nylon fabric one one side and a 100% polyester fleece fabric on the other. Additionally, this blanket incorporates straps with snaps so that the blanket can be rolled up for easy transport. These two items are deemed more than just ordinary blankets in that they are designed and used to provide more than mere warmth. Additionally, they are designed to provide protection from rain and can be used as a type of ground cloth. The applicable subheading for the two “blankets” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division