NY I85183 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I85183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. José A. Rodriguéz Ortiz Rortiz Auto Distributor Inc. P.O. Box 9435 Caguas, Puerto Rico 00726-9435 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle acrylic Sun Visor from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguéz Ortiz : In your letter dated July 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four (4) samples of an acrylic Sun Visor – Item No.: SV-M13 “Sports”. The back of each sun visor has a peel-off adhesive strip for mounting the visor to the outside of a motor vehicle body directly over a side or rear window. The applicable subheading for the acrylic Sun Visor will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division