NY I85171 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Jennifer Soto Excel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woven belt segment from China. Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated August 6, 2002, on behalf of Garan Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt segment made of 100% woven polyester. The imported article is two parts of what, when sewn to a garment, presents the appearance of a belt. The article consists of 2 fabric pieces and a metallic ring. The two pieces will be sewn to the front of a toddler item to give the appearance of a belt. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The item falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division