NY I85154 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a Bubblator™ from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated August 1, 2002, on behalf of your client, Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Bubblator,™ consists of a battery operated plastic toy bubble maker designed for the amusement of children three years and older. The bubble maker has a handle with a power button that is attached to a bubble wand made of liquid tubes, rims, a catch tray, and a liquid chamber. To operate, the liquid chamber is filled with Bubblator™ Liquid Bubbles (4.5 ounce bottle included), the power button is squeezed to pump liquid into the liquid tubes, and then the Bubblator™ is dragged backwards or held into a light breeze to make bubbles. Opening and closing the rims produces different size bubbles, with accompanying literature indicating that the product is capable of creating bubbles up to four feet long. The product uses two “CC” batteries, which are not included. The applicable subheading for the Bubblator™ will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division