NY I85124 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 I85124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. James William Gotcher III Gotcher-Sanders Co. 4104 Bristlecone Way Livermore, CA 94551 RE: The tariff classification of a Vault Tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gotcher: In your letter dated July 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You have described your product as a Vault Tool with a wrench-hook combination designed to open service boxes and maintenance hole lids (manholes). The built-in wrench removes the bolts from a standing position, then reverse the tool and use the hook to open the lid. You state that the tool is made of alloy steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division