NY I85117 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP56780 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton corduroy and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist, adjustable back tabs and a full front opening secured by five snap closures (three of which are beneath a placket). The applicable subheading for style BP56780 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style BP56780 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division