NY I85098 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Derek DeMeo Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 1136 South 3600 West Salt Lake City, UT 84104 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. DeMeo: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, on behalf of Morinda, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a briefcase. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a briefcase designed to contain documents and other stationery items. The article includes a bifold presentation case. The bag is constructed of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior is vinyl lined and features various pockets/compartments for storage. The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchel, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division