NY I85097 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I85097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Fluoro-4-methylbenzoic acid, CAS # 350-28-7, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Fluoro-4-methylbenzoic acid, is a halogenated aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Fluoro-4-methylbenzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic moncarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..… The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division