NY I85079 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook binder, from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 15,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style C68FO384a 3 Ring O Ring Binder, is a notebook binder consisting of a zippered woven fabric cover (600D Polyester with PP Trimming) over a plastic insert, that contains a permanently mounted metal three-ring binder holding 10 sheets of lined paper. These sheets of paper are deemed to be a “starter set” and are dutiable with the entire binder. The exterior of the cover contains two pockets with zipper enclosures while the interior of the cover also features two pockets, one on each side. The binder, which measures about 14" x 11" contains a cardboard insert which is considered packing. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the binders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. You inquire whether a stack of paper, rather than the starter amount, would change the classification. Regardless of the amount of paper, the binder would still be classified in subheading 6307.90.9889. At the present time merchandise classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division