NY I85024 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I85024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Ms. Tara Thobe Limited Brands Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, on behalf of Express, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 5928, is a belt made of waxed cotton cord strings, attached to a shell buckle. The shell is Mother of Pearl (Pteria Margharitifera). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division