NY I84986 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I84986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Kathleen M. Lawrence Limited Brands Logistics Services, Inc. 450 W. 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lerner New York, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2318001 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, a partial front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse extends from the shoulders to just above the knee with side vents measuring 12 ¾ inches from the hem. The applicable subheading for style 2318001 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 2318001 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division