NY I84943 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Joe Carey Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Avenue Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Carey: In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style IC-300/25530 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 69 percent polynosic, 22 percent polyester and 9 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a notch collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, shoulder pads, side vents, self-fabric belt with buckle and belt loops, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style IC-300/25530 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style IC-300/25530 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division