NY I84915 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97P2164 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a V-neckline with a self-fabric tie at the neck, a partial front opening secured by five buttons, an empire waistline The applicable subheading for style 97P2164 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 97P2164 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division