NY I84886 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I84886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9033 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Center, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated trousers from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated July 31, 2002, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, style C6J101SI, is a pair of men’s woven 100% cotton trousers with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface, simulating the appearance of distressed leather. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The garment has jeans styling with five belt loops, rear patch pockets, front pockets with a small inserted coin pocket within the right pocket, a zipper fly and a left over right stud button closure at the waist. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.9033, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, other than of man-made fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. These pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division