NY I84856 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 I84856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5811.00.3000 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh American Overseas Transport Ltd. 165 Hansen Ct. , Suite 110 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted fabric for use in the manufacture of cooler jackets, from China. Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, on behalf of Genie B’s Specialties, Sutton, NE, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of a typical three-layer quilted material measuring about 1/2" in overall thickness. There is a middle layer consisting of a nonwoven fill or batting (3.7 oz/y²) composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that is sandwiched between one layer of 200 denier nylon woven fabric (3.0 oz/y²) on one side and another layer of 70 denier nylon woven fabric (1.6 oz/y²) on the other. These three layers are quilted or stitched together in a standard diamond pattern and, we assume, per your specification sheet, will be imported as roll goods measuring 60 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5811.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quilted textile products in the piece, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division