NY I84797 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt, identified as style D 14856. The shirt is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with five buttons to fasten it closed, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest patch pockets with buttoned flaps, a straight hemmed bottom and a back center seam. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style D 14856 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style D 14856 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division