NY I84788 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I84788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0045 Mr. Steve Chang Deltamax Customs Service, Inc. 10834 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a metal folding chair frame from China. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated July 12, 2002, on behalf of Lleowa Imp & Exp Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a metal folding chair frame, which does not have a back support or a seat pad. The item is made of 100% raw steel tube and measures 41.1” in height by 17.5” in width. The applicable subheading for the metal folding chair frame will be 9401.79.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with metal frames: other, other: household. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division