NY I84713 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I84713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% filament nylon warp knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated July 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style DAZ250, is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. Weighing 179.41 g/m2, your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division