NY I84696 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I84696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Douglas Mundil Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade Place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Mundil: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: A1005 Necklace is an 18” long base metal ball chain. Attached to the chain is a base metal pendant in the shape of a horn with a serpent-like figure entwined around it. A1005 Ring is a base metal ring with a cross-like decoration. A1005 Bracelet is made of base metal beads and spikes strung onto an elasticized cord. The applicable subheading for the necklace, ring and bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division