NY I84677 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I84677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Myers Bath and Body Works, Inc. Limited Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a disk-shaped frosted yellowish-green glass candleholder, style number 49182, that measures approximately 5 ½ inches in diameter by ¾ inch in height. It features an indented area, measuring about 3 ¼ inches across its inner bottom diameter, that serves as a receptacle for the insertion of a pillar candle (not included), as well as possessing a foliage-like motif around its rim. This merchandise is stated to be marketed and sold as a candleholder. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division