NY I84590 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I84590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a set of ceramic flowerpots with metal stand from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a set of two decorative ceramic flowerpots of terra cotta with metal stand, article 030335. The item will be principally used in florist’ arrangements. For tariff purposes, the article is a set with the essential character imparted by the ceramic flowerpots. The applicable subheading for the set of ceramic flowerpots with metal stand, article 030335, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles, other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division