NY I84585 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I84585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410 RE: Tariff classification of wax-filled glass jar candle with glass lampshade from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, Style No. AE00600 Glass Jar Filled With Wax, consists of a lavender colored wax candle poured in a frosted glass jar with a hand painted frosted glass lampshade and measures overall 4-1/2 inches in diameter by 6-3/8 inches high. The candle is said to consist of 58% palm oil and 42% paraffin wax. The sample is retail packaged in a disposable clear plastic gift box. A value of $2.90 is given. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wax-filled glass jar candle with glass lampshade will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division