NY I84531 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Rita Boyadjian True Image 746 S. Los Angeles Suite 200 Los Angeles, CA 90014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Boyadjian: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 18J01, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The center back has a simulated half belt with button trim. The applicable subheading for style 18J01 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style 18J01 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division