NY I84469 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I84469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. Marcos A. Radonic Automated Parking Corp. 1872 San Antonio Street, Suite 101 San Juan, PR 00909-2008 RE: The tariff classification of mechanical parking machines from China Dear Mr. Radonic: In an undated letter which was received on July 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted descriptive literature on various types of automobile lifts. These lifts are used to raise up and support a car, thus allowing a second vehicle to park in a space which would normally accommodate only a single automobile. The units basically consist of a platform and two vertical posts. In operation a car is driven onto the platform and the entire platform is then lifted up so that another car can park below the raised vehicle. The machines utilize an electrically powered motor with a chain drive, and are capable of lifting or lowering a vehicle weighing up to 2200 kilograms in 50 seconds. Each lifting unit is 3.5 meters tall, 2.46 meters wide, and 5 meters deep. Depending on the model, the lifts weigh from 1200 to 2400 pounds. They will be imported in an unassembled condition. The applicable subheading for the automobile lifts will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division