NY I84446 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Al Diem Vermont Teddy Bear Co. 6655 Shelburne Rd. Shelburne, VT 05482 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Diem: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round box with a detached lid. The box and lid are constructed of a plastic coated wire frame covered with organza woven fabric. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. After importation into the United States the box will be used to pack PJ’s and other bath accessories. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733.3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division