NY I84395 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I84395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Carl Spoeth US Global Sources Inc. 7236 State Road 52, Suite 2 Bayonet Pont, FL 34667 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Stim Plus II” from China. Dear Mr. Spoeth: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, the Stim Plus II is a hand held battery operated electronic device that is used to locate the acupuncture points (acupoints) and then to electronically stimulate the area with a low electrical pulse. The applicable subheading for the “Stim Plus II” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division