NY I84377 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Plush Bunny Ears from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #SKU 681379, Plush Bunny Ears, is a decorative headband designed for use as a costume on Halloween that consists of a rigid horseshoe headband covered with pink textile material with two rabbit ears permanently attached on top. The rabbit ears have pink textile insides and white fur outsides and measure approximately 7-1/4 inches in height 3-1/2 inches in width. The applicable subheading for Item #SKU 681379, Plush Bunny Ears, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division