NY I84276 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2224 I84276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Wal-Mart Logistics Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of the Wittley Game Player from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an article that is designated as style number 031200 and called the Wittley Game Player. The Wittley Game Player is the ultimate interactive animated toy. The game player is made in the likeness of an animal, a dog to be specific. The toy smiles, talks and changes expressions by moving its mouth, eyes, head and arm. The toy incorporates 28 games, activities and stories. The toy game player is comprised of 95 % plastic and 5 % plush material. It includes an activity touch pad. The toy game player is classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a toy that represents an animal. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Wittley Game Player, style # 031200, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division