NY I84219 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of towel from China. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a towel that converts into a bag. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The towel measures approximately 31 x 61 inches. The bag measures approximately 14.5 x 16 inches. It is formed by an additional piece of terry fabric that is sewn to the upper corner of the back portion of the towel . The towel may be folded and converted into a bag that is designed to be carried like a backpack. It also features two textile straps and a drawstring closure. The item in question is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division