NY I84188 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Voice Record Keychain from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item # PG5664, Princess Voice Record Keychain, consists of a plastic toy microphone shaped recording/playback device attached to a key ring. The microphone measures approximately 4 inches in height and 1-1/4” in diameter. Pressing two separate buttons allows the user to both record and play back their voice. The microphone is attached to a small metallic key ring for attaching to a backpack. The item is a toy of limited use designed for the amusement of children. Its size and design interfere with the functional use of the key ring. The applicable subheading for Item # PG5664, Princess Voice Record Keychain, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division