NY I84135 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Bubb-A-Loons, 3 Pack from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #999145, Bubb-A-Loons, 3 Pack, is a toy plastic balloon making set that consists of balloon making material (3 tubes of colors), 3 blow pipes, and 1 tube key. The balloons are blown, like bubbles, through the blow pipe into various entertaining shapes. The item is intended for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older The applicable subheading for Item #999145, Bubb-A-Loons, 3 Pack, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division