NY I84040 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I84040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5048 Ms. Sarah Cullotta Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 712 N Central Avenue Wood Dale, Illinois 60191-1263 RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing from China. Dear Ms. Cullotta: In your letter to the Port Director, Chicago dated June 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pacific Bearing. The article in question is described as a single row ball bearing with a stud. Descriptive literature, including a technical drawing, and a sample were submitted. Based on the information submitted the subject bearing is a radial ball bearing assembled onto a threaded mounting stud. The steel balls of the bearing are contained by an inner and outer race with the stud running through the center of the inner race. The mounting stud is not integral to the bearing in that the outer surface of the stud does not serve as a raceway for the ball rolling elements. The bearing has an outer diameter of 1.380 inches, or approximately 35 millimeters (mm). The applicable subheading for the ball bearing with stud will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other single row radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter of over 30 mm but not over 52 mm. The rate of duty will 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division