NY I84031 July 12, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I84031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Lee Ann Roadman RD 1 Box 153-B, Dillon Rd. Acme, PA 15610 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Roadman: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is as follows: An earring that flashes with luminescent light. The lights flash 2 to 5 different colors. The earring works off of a hearing aid battery. It is ½ to ¾ inch tall and either will have a clip on or two magnet backs for the wearer’s ear. The casing for the lights is made of a lightweight shiny metal. A bracelet that functions the same way as the earring. A badge that you put on you shirt which functions the same way as the earring and bracelet. The applicable subheading for the earring, bracelet and badge will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division