NY I84029 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I84029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Mr. Bill Gottschalk Hexagon Organics, LLC P.O. Box 2445 Danbury, CT 06813-2445 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,4’-Triaminodiphenylether, CAS # 23843-88-1, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Gottschalk: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,4,4’-Triaminodiphenylether, is an amino-phenol ether used in the manufacture of adhesives and polymers. The applicable subheading for 2,4,4’-Triaminodiphenylether, also known as 1,3-Benzenediamine, 4-(4-Aminophenoxy) -, will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division