NY I83994 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a Spa Therapy System from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the Spa Therapy System, identified as Model HR-10, consists of natural stones, an electrically heated basin, a plastic cover, massage oil and a measuring cup. In operation, the stones are placed in the basin, water is added, the cover is placed on the basin, and it is plugged in. Once the stones have been heated, the user removes them from the basin and places them on various parts of the body. It is purported that the heat from the warm stones will relieve muscle tension and stress. The oil can also be used in conjunction with the stones to provide a massage to the body. The applicable subheading for the Spa Therapy System, Model HR-10, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division