NY I83982 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, California 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a Cab Commander from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated June 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Cab Commander that you state is designed as an organizer to be permanently attached to the interior of a cab of a pick-up truck or SUV by means of screws or rivets through the webbing tabs containing eyelets. The organizer is made of 900 denier woven polyester material and has numerous pockets and compartments for storage. The applicable subheading for the Cab Commander will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division